Save the Date!  The Azara 2023 Annual User Conference returns to Boston April 24-26, 2023. > Learn More

Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Azara Healthcare LLC ("Company," "Azara," or "We") respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

Azara offers various services to allow Community Health Centers, physician practices, Primary Care Associations, Health Center Controlled Networks, and clinically integrated networks to focus on what they do best - providing care to patients and their families.

The services include access to our website at www.azarahealthcare.com and any related website or domain operated by Company (the “Sites”).

This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Sites or use our services in general, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your only recourse is not to use our Sites or services. By accessing or using the Sites or services, you agree to this privacy policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our Sites and services:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, company name, job title, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other content that you have submitted and viewed ("personal information");
  • that is about you or your company but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Sites and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, such as our business partners and third party service providers who you have authorized to share data with us.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Sites or services may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Information regarding your use of the Sites including search queries, Site navigation information and access to Site content.

Usage Details, IP Addresses, Cookies and Other Technologies

As you use our Sites and services, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, such as:

  • Details of your visits to our Sites, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Sites.
  • Information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically helps us to improve our Sites, services and user experience by enabling us, amongst other things, to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Customize our Sites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up searches and access to information.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Sites.
  • Improve and provide future services and product offerings.
  • Understand your buying preferences and interest in buying products and services.

The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Sites.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Sites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Sites.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Sites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Sites and their content to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we think might be of interest to you.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you specifically provide such information.
  • To assist with site administration, such as with troubleshooting any problems, detecting fraud, and resolving disputes
  • As part of its business, Azara works with authorized partners, such as authorized resellers, to provide you with the services and information. As part of those activities, we may share your information with those authorized entities so that they can directly provide the information or services to you on behalf of Azara.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We never sell your personal information or provide it to others for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose anonymous and aggregated information about our users and subscribers, and other information that does not identify any individual, without restriction for the purposes of product research, to improve our services, and for other commercial purposes.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Azara, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Sites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to compliance@azarahealthcare.com or write us at Azara LLC, 70 Blanchard Road, Suite 100, Burlington, MA  01803. 

Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Sites or on or through any of its features/register on the Sites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Sites or provide any information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Rights Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Under GDPR regulation, you have the right to (a) be informed about our use of your data, (b) to access the data we have collected from you, (c) to correct any mistakes in the data, (d) the right to have the data erased, (e) to restrict processing (f) to portability of the information, (g) to object to the collection and processing of information, and (h) to not be profiled. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at (781) 365-2208 or via mail at compliance@azarahealthcare.com.

Notice to European Users

Please note that the information you enter on the site or otherwise provide to us, or our subsidiaries or divisions, may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, for purposes of processing, by us, our subsidiaries or divisions, or our authorized partners, located worldwide, in order to provide this site and its services to you. You are advised that the United States uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. You are further advised that the Council of the European Union has found that this model does not provide "adequate" privacy protections as contemplated by Article 25 of the European Union's Data Directive. (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31)

Article 26 of the European Union's Data Directive allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country's level of protection.

By agreeing to this Policy, you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States and the processing of that information as described in this Policy.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls or in protected cloud storage accounts.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You are responsible for keeping your various passwords confidential and being careful about giving out information. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites via the internet. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Sites or via the services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Sites home page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Sites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.  Your continued use of this Site or our services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at compliance@azarahealthcare.com.